Outdoor Cooking Championship, WA

Washington Sportsmen’s Show Outdoor Cooking Championship

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, January 22, 2020 to Sunday, January 26, 2020
Washington State Fair Events Center
110 9th Avenue Southwest
Puyallup, WA 98371-6811
United States

Event Details

26+ team compete in front of ~50,000 | This is the ultimate outdoor cooking competition with 15 available turn-ins over the 5 days of the competition making it one of America's largest and most diverse outdoor cooking competitions!

 

Competitors Information PACK

register to Compete 

register to Judge

 

Register as an exhibitor (External Link)

 

Arthur Marien
View
Arthur Marien 1961
Arthur Marien
View
Arthur Marien Don't have 1
Barb Purington
View
Barb Purington None
Chad Barragan
View
Chad Barragan Lockedupbbq
Christopher Kelly
View
Christopher Kelly Fahrenheit 250
Dan Nicholson
View
Dan Nicholson 201414
Debra Basquez
View
Debra Basquez NWDOS Chicks
Diane Mee
View
Diane Mee Lake House BBQ
Eric Mendel
View
Eric Mendel Slow Porkin BBQ
Ernest Lunbeck
View
Ernest Lunbeck Big Limpin Chili and BBQ
Gary Vander Giessen
View
Gary Vander Giessen Garys BBQ Supplies
Glenn Amy
View
Glenn Amy Glenn's professional judging
Jason Barker
View
Jason Barker Fowl Cookin' BBQ
Jason Goans
View
Jason Goans Brews-Booze & BBQ
Jason Hertz
View
Jason Hertz RJs Smokehouse
Jeff Dickinson
View
Jeff Dickinson Hook&Ladder BBQ
Joey Machado
View
Joey Machado Fogo Charcoal and M Grills
John Hatcher
View
John Hatcher
John Hatcher
View
John Hatcher Chef Hatch
John Spevak
View
John Spevak Roxx Boxx BBQ
joshua mason
View
joshua mason powder hogs bbq
Kris Hollis
View
Kris Hollis Booties BBQ
Lance Rasmussen
View
Lance Rasmussen Lance Rasmussen
Lance Rasmussen
View
Lance Rasmussen Lance Rasmussen - Master Judge
MORRIS NEUFELD
View
MORRIS NEUFELD Chartreuse Moose BBQ
Patrick Maddock
View
Patrick Maddock MADDOG'S BBQ
Saffron Hodgson
View
Saffron Hodgson Outdoor Cooking Evangelist https://bushcooking.com/
Scott Mitchell
View
Scott Mitchell Judging
Yung Hsi
View
Yung Hsi HSI
Yung Hsi
View
Yung Hsi Yung
72 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

January 22
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Wild Game Competition There will be a live stage judging of two categories - red game meat and game bird
January 23
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Whole Animal Competition Doesn't matter if it is a hog, or a duck, as long as it is one animal! Presentation is everything as it is presented to guest judges for a live stage critique!
January 24
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM SCA Grilling Competition Grill masters show their stuff as they compete in three categories of steak, salmon and burger. Judging is carried out by certified SCA judges.
January 25
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM CASI Chili An American classic chili is added to the line-up of competitions this year including a standard competition chili and a home style game chili.
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM IDOS Dutch Oven Dutch Oven's are put to the test with this 3 pot competition of mains, bread, and dessert.
January 26
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM PNWBA Barbecue Competition This is when the big toys come out to play with the international four of chicken, pork ribs, pork shoulder and brisket. PNWBA certified judges will be there to judge the entries.